Privacy Policy


2degreesC believes the protection of personal information is an important priority. We are committed to complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), as well as doing our part to inform our clients of the privacy issues surrounding online projects. This privacy policy outlines how we will comply with PIPEDA and the ten founding principles contained in Schedule 1 of PIPEDA. This privacy policy governs and 2degreesC Inc.


2degreesC understands it has a responsibility to protect the personal information under its control. To oversee compliance with PIPEDA, 2degreesC Inc. has designated David Noble, Principal, as its Privacy Officer. He can be contacted as follows:

            David Noble
            2degreesC Inc.
            200 Woolwich St. #202
            Guelph, ON
            N1H 3V7
            (519) 362-9123

Any questions, comments, requests, or complaints regarding our privacy policy, personal information handling procedures, or our compliance with PIPEDA and Schedule 1 of PIPEDA should be directed to the designated officer.


2degreesC does not use cookies on

Log File
Our web servers use log files to analyze trends, administer our site, track users' movements on an aggregate basis, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. The log files include things such as Internet Protocol addresses (IP addresses), browser types and versions, Internet service providers (ISPs), referring/exit pages, platform types, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. We currently use Webalyzer and AW Stats as our primary statistics systems.

Notice of Collection
We will inform individuals of the purpose for collecting information before or at the time we collect it. If a new purpose(s) for the information arises after it has been collected, explicit permission to use the information for the new purpose(s) will be obtained from the individuals to whom the information belongs, prior to its use. Any modification to the original purpose(s) will be documented in the Information Log.

Third Parties
2degreesC does not share its information with third parties, except where specifically authorized by any persons whose personal information is being collected and shared.

2degreesC will obtain consent from an individual to collect, use, and/or disclose their personal information. Consent will be obtained either before or at the time of collection and in cases where a new purpose(s) has been identified after collection, consent will be obtained for the new purpose prior to use. We also recognize that the principle of obtaining consent is dependant on the level of sensitivity of the information and the reasonable expectations of the individual. Given this, 2degreesC will take reasonable efforts to consider these things, in accordance with PIPEDA, whenever necessary.

Withdrawing Consent
Any time an individual wishes to withdraw consent they can contact the 2degreesC Privacy Officer and the procedures and consequences of withdrawal will be explained. After such discussion and the identity of the individual and/or group has been verified, the 2degreesC Privacy Officer will be more than happy to take the necessary and requested actions required to handle withdrawal of consent.

Limiting Collection
2degreesC will only collect information for the purposes stated before or at the time of collection of that information from an individual. We will specify the amount and type of information that is being collected and limit collection to those specifications.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
2degreesC will only use and disclose personal information for the purposes stated before or at the time of collection of that information. We will specify the amount and type of information that is being collected and limit use and disclosure to those specifications.

Legal Disclaimer
Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law when we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order, or legal process served on or 2degreesC Inc.

Business Transitions
In the event 2degreesC goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another entity or selling a portion of its assets, users' information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

2degreesC will make sure information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose(s) that it was collected, used, and/or disclosed. We do not routinely update personal information that is submitted through our online contact form. In the event an individual would like to add, edit, or delete their information, the 2degreesC Privacy Officer will assist with this after verifying the individual's identity.

One of 2degreesC's primary method of communication in its line of business is by digital means. Therefore its policies and procedures are primarily made available digitally, namely online via the Internet. In the event that digital access requires unreasonable effort on behalf of the individual, 2degreesC would be happy to send a package on our policies and procedures to requesting individuals, provided the cost of doing so is not prohibitively expensive. Questions, comments, and requests regarding our privacy policies and procedures can be forwarded to our Privacy Officer.

Individual Access
2degreesC will give an individual access to their personal information upon request, provided none of the exceptions noted in Paragraph 4.9 of Schedule 1 of PIPEDA apply. We must receive a request for access to personal information in writing, as per Paragraph 8(1) of PIPEDA and we will assist anyone in doing so, if required, as per Paragraph 8(2) of PIPEDA. If an individual would like their information added to, edited, or deleted after gaining access, the 2degreesC Privacy Officer will be happy to comply, if possible. Certain circumstances may require us to refuse to provide a visitor with a copy of their information, but we will provide reasons for our refusal. For example, if you request access to your information and it contains information belonging to another individual who will not grant you permission to view their information, nor can that information be removed, we would be unable to grant you access.

Complaints Regarding Access
Requests for access to information are recorded in our Information Log. If an individual feels a request for information has not been handled satisfactorily, the individual should notify the 2degreesC Privacy Officer in writing by email or regular mail. Dissatisfaction will also be noted in the Information Log and the Privacy Officer will take reasonable efforts to remedy the complaint, if found justified.

Challenging Compliance
If an individual has a challenge regarding 2degreesC's compliance with PIPEDA and Schedule 1 of PIPEDA, they must contact the 2degreesC Privacy Officer. The complaint must contain the date, individuals involved, an explicit statement of the events that occurred, and contact information for the individual submitting the complaint. The Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint to the best of their abilities and with reasonable effort. The individual filing the complaint will be notified of the actions taken to remedy the complaint. The complaint will also be noted in the Information Log. In the event an individual is dissatisfied with the remedy for the complaint they may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

The 2degreesC web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that 2degreesC is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We recommend site visitors make themselves aware of the policies of these other sites. Our privacy statement only applies to

Notification of Changes To Our Policies
2degreesC will notify individuals of changes by updating the privacy policy, placing an announcement in the ‘News' page on, and any other method deemed appropriate. As noted in section 2. Identifying Purposes, if the intended purpose for information collection changes, the individual to which the information belongs will be notified via email or other method of communication indicated at the time the information was originally collected prior to its use for the new purpose.

Children's Privacy
The 2degreesC site does not knowingly collect children's information nor does it target children. In the event we discover we have collected, used, or disclosed children's information through the site we will take immediate action to discontinue such activity. Reasonable effort will be taken to notify the parent/guardian of the child/children involved of the circumstances and any action taken to investigate the matter.

Several resources were used in the creation of this privacy policy.

Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development: Privacy Policy Generator

Privacy Commissioner of Canada: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Your Responsibilities: A Guide for Businesses and Organizations

This statement was last updated May 26, 2014.